Home | Trestle Board | Lodge Directory | FAQ's | Links | Committees | District Project | Officers | Past DDGM's

Of historical note, which makes this an interesting list, is that in the early years, we had in our "Ontario District", Toronto, Peterborough, Millbrook, Omemee, Lindsay, Fenelon Falls, Keene, Norwood, Minden, and Woodville, along with the current Ontario District Lodges. As numbers grew, the other Lodges were then split off into different Districts to make things more manageable.

No. Year DDGM's Name DDGM's Parent Lodge Lodge Location
1st 1856 R. W. Bro. G. L. Allen Rehoboam Lodge No. 65 Toronto
2nd 1857 R. W. Bro. G. L. Allen Rehoboam Lodge No. 65 Toronto
3rd 1858 R. W. Bro. G. L. Allen Rehoboam Lodge No. 65 Toronto
4th 1859 R. W. Bro. William H. Weller St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
5th 1860 R. W. Bro. Joseph B. Hall Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
6th 1861 R. W. Bro. William H. Weller St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
7th 1862 R. W. Bro. Thomas Ridout Hope Lodge No. 114 Port Hope
8th 1863 R. W. Bro. James Brock Durham Lodge No. 66 Newcastle
9th 1864 R. W. Bro. John Milne Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
10th 1865 R. W. Bro. Charles D. MacDonnell Corinthian Lodge No. 101 Peterborough
11th 1866 R. W. Bro. William H. Weller St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
12th 1867 R. W. Bro. William McCabe Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
13th 1868 R. W. Bro. William McCabe Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
14th 1869 R. W. Bro. William McCabe Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
15th 1870 R. W. Bro. Robert Kincaid Corinthian Lodge No. 101 Peterborough
16th 1871 R. W. Bro. John Wright Hope Lodge No. 114 Port Hope
17th 1872 R. W. Bro. John B. Trayes Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
18th 1873 R. W. Bro. John B. Trayes Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
19th 1874 R. W. Bro. John B. Trayes Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
20th 1875 R. W. Bro. Edward Peplow Jr. Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
21st 1876 R. W. Bro. Edward Peplow Jr. Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
22nd 1877 R. W. Bro. Edward Peplow Jr. Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
23rd 1878 R. W. Bro. Edward Peplow Jr. Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
24th 1879 R. W. Bro. George H. F. Dartnell Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
25th 1880 R. W. Bro. George H. F. Dartnell Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
26th 1881 R. W. Bro. George H. F. Dartnell Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
27th 1882 R. W. Bro. Edward H. D. Hall Corinthian Lodge No. 101 Peterborough
28th 1883 R. W. Bro. H. B. F. O'Dell Cedar Lodge No. 270 Oshawa
29th 1884 R. W. Bro. Harry Turner J.B. Hall Lodge No. 145 Millbrook
30th 1885 R. W. Bro. Harry Turner J.B. Hall Lodge No. 145 Millbrook
31st 1886 R. W. Bro. Robert McGaw Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
32nd 1887 R. W. Bro. Benjamin Shortley Peterborough Lodge No. 156 Peterborough
33rd 1888 R. W. Bro. Benjamin Shortley Peterborough Lodge No. 156 Peterborough
34th 1889 R. W. Bro. William R. House Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
35th 1890 R. W. Bro. William Miller Lorne Lodge No. 375 Omemee
36th 1891 R. W. Bro. William McKay Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
37th 1892 R. W. Bro. William J. Robertson Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
38th 1893 R. W. Bro. S. H. Armour Faithful Brethren Lodge No. 77 Lindsay
39th 1894 R. W. Bro. Francis Rae Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
40th 1895 R. W. Bro. R. E. Wood Corinthian Lodge No. 101 Peterborough
41st 1896 R. W. Bro. Andrew N. Ross Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
42nd 1897 R. W. Bro. Edward Fitzgerald Spry Lodge No. 406 Fenelon Falls
43rd 1898 R. W. Bro. James Evans Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
44th 1899 R. W. Bro. John M. Shaw Keene Lodge No. 374 Keene
45th 1900 R. W. Bro. G. H. Linton Orono Lodge No. 325 Orono
46th 1901 R. W. Bro. W. K. Wakely Peterborough Lodge No. 156 Peterborough
47th 1902 R. W. Bro. David B. Simpson Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
48th 1903 R. W. Bro. J. C. Moffat Norwood Lodge No. 223 Norwood
49th 1904 R. W. Bro. Percy H. Punshon Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
50th 1905 R. W. Bro. J. C. Watson Arcadia Lodge No. 440 Minden
51st 1906 R. W. Bro. Herbert G. Hutcheson Fidelity Lodge No. 428 Port Perry
52nd 1907 R. W. Bro. William Williamson Spry Lodge No. 406 Fenelon Falls
53rd 1908 R. W. Bro. Joseph White Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
54th 1909 R. W. Bro. Ralph Clarke Faithful Brethren Lodge No. 77 Lindsay
55th 1910 R. W. Bro. James Begg Faithful Brethren Lodge No. 77 Lindsay
56th 1911 R. W. Bro. William E. N. Sinclair Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
57th 1912 R. W. Bro. N. L. Patterson Harding Lodge No. 477 Woodville
58th 1913 R. W. Bro. John J. Moore Mount Zion Lodge No. 39 Brooklin
59th 1914 R. W. Bro. John W. Anderson Faithful Brethren Lodge No. 77 Lindsay
60th 1915 R. W. Bro. Arthur T. Lawler Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
61st 1916 R. W. Bro. George M. Peebles Colborne Lodge No. 91 Colborne
62nd 1917 R. W. Bro. Thomas E. Kaiser Cedar Lodge No. 270 Oshawa
63rd 1918 R. W. Bro. Charles Thomdyke J.B. Hall Lodge No. 145 Millbrook
64th 1919 R. W. Bro. George W. P. Every Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
65th 1920 R. W. Bro. Frederick C. Hoar Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
66th 1921 R. W. Bro. James T. B. George Hope Lodge No. 114 Port Hope
67th 1922 R. W. Bro. James Moore Mount Zion Lodge No. 39 Brooklin
68th 1923 R. W. Bro. Ernet J. Wormington St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
69th 1924 R. W. Bro. W. Frank Rickard Durham Lodge No. 66 Newcastle
70th 1925 R. W. Bro. William E. Clarke Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
71st 1926 R. W. Bro. Frank H. Brown Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
72nd 1927 R. W. Bro. Graydon Goodfellow Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
73rd 1928 R. W. Bro. William Bragg Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
74th 1929 R. W. Bro. C.Meredith Linton Orono Lodge No. 325 Orono
75th 1930 R. W. Bro. Arthur G. Willoughby Colborne Lodge No. 91 Colborne
76th 1931 R. W. Bro. Edwin F. Farrow Cedar Lodge No. 270 Oshawa
77th 1932 R. W. Bro. Aylmer B. Cawker Fidelity Lodge No. 428 Port Perry
78th 1933 R. W. Bro. William J. Youden St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
79th 1934 R. W. Bro. E. George Hart Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
80th 1935 R. W. Bro. George T. Hancock Hope Lodge No. 114 Port Hope
81st 1936 R. W. Bro. Arthur J. Cook Mount Zion Lodge No. 39 Brooklin
82nd 1937 R. W. Bro. Cecil F. Cannon Temple Lodge No. 649 Oshawa
83rd 1938 R. W. Bro. Howard J. Toms Durham Lodge No. 66 Newcastle
84th 1939 R. W. Bro. Harvey W. Mitchell Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
85th 1940 R. W. Bro. Oscar W. Rolph Orono Lodge No. 325 Orono
86th 1941 R. W. Bro. Robert M. Meek Cedar Lodge No. 270 Oshawa
87th 1942 R. W. Bro. E. Herman Brown Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
88th 1943 R. W. Bro. William R. Baxter Colborne Lodge No. 91 Colborne
89th 1944 R. W. Bro. Mathew N. Jackson Temple Lodge No. 649 Oshawa
90th 1945 R. W. Bro. John G. Mcnab St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
91st 1946 R. W. Bro. Roy V. Mowbray Mount Zion Lodge No. 39 Brooklin
92nd 1947 R. W. Bro. Donald E. Gibson Durham Lodge No. 66 Newcastle
93rd 1948 R. W. Bro. Charles B. Tyrrell Orono Lodge No. 325 Orono
94th 1949 R. W. Bro. William Davidson Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
95th 1950 R. W. Bro. W.Gordon Bunker Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
96th 1951 R. W. Bro. Howard L. Durkin Fidelity Lodge No. 428 Port Perry
97th 1952 R. W. Bro. George A. Finnie Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
98th 1953 R. W. Bro. Charles M. Wallace Cedar Lodge No. 270 Oshawa
99th 1954 R. W. Bro. Jack E. Hope Hope Lodge No. 114 Port Hope
100th 1955 R. W. Bro. Jack S. Emmersom Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
101st 1956 R. W. Bro. James Jackson Temple Lodge No. 649 Oshawa
102nd 1957 R. W. Bro. Ralph E. Mowbray Mount Zion Lodge No. 39 Brooklin
103rd 1958 R. W. Bro. Leonard C. Gordon Colborne Lodge No. 91 Colborne
104th 1959 R. W. Bro. E. F. Russell Osborne Durham Lodge No. 66 Newcastle
105th 1960 R. W. Bro. W. Clare Wakelin St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
106th 1961 R. W. Bro. Charles B. Rycroft Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
107th 1962 R. W. Bro. William J. Carnegie Fidelity Lodge No. 428 Port Perry
108th 1963 R. W. Bro. Herbert Duvall Orono Lodge No. 325 Orono
109th 1964 R. W. Bro. William Pearson Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
110th 1965 R. W. Bro. William H. Rowden Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
111th 1966 R. W. Bro. Wilfred E. Baker Cedar Lodge No. 270 Oshawa
112th 1967 R. W. Bro. L. Harry Inkpen David T. Campbell Lodge No. 706 Whitby
113th 1968 R. W. Bro. Arthur B. Finnie Hope Lodge No. 114 Port Hope
114th 1969 R. W. Bro. Arnold B. Lobb Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
115th 1970 R. W. Bro. James A. Barren Temple Lodge No. 649 Oshawa
116th 1971 R. W. Bro. Jack A. Patterson Mount Zion Lodge No. 39 Brooklin
117th 1972 R. W. Bro. Rudolph Chapman Colborne Lodge No. 91 Colborrne
118th 1973 R. W. Bro. Alex Hendry Durham Lodge No. 66 Newcastle
119th 1974 R. W. Bro. Donald A. Fear Parkwood Lodge No. 695 Oshawa
120th 1975 R. W. Bro. Wilbur J. Dickinson Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
121st 1976 R. W. Bro. James Marlow Fidelity Lodge No. 428 Port Perry
122nd 1977 R. W. Bro. Norman J. Smyth Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
123rd 1978 R. W. Bro. G. Wayne Bailey Orono Lodge No. 325 Orono
124th 1979 R. W. Bro. John M. Penfound Cedar Lodge No. 270 Oshawa
125th 1980 R. W. Bro. William H. Broomfield St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
126th 1981 R. W. Bro. Francis E. Guy Hope Lodge No. 114 Port Hope
127th 1982 R. W. Bro. Robert E. Hendry Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
128th 1983 R. W. Bro. James E. Speers David T. Campbell Lodge No. 706 Whitby
129th 1984 R. W. Bro. Frederick J. Bull Temple Lodge No. 649 Oshawa
130th 1985 R. W. Bro. William Baluk Colborne Lodge No. 91 Colborne
131st 1986 R. W. Bro. John G. Gregg Mount Zion Lodge No. 39 Brooklin
132nd 1987 R. W. Bro. Leonard W. Waltham Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
133rd 1988 R. W. Bro. A. P. Farncomb LeGresly Durham Lodge No. 66 Newcastle
134th 1989 R. W. Bro. Charles McCaw Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
135th 1990 R. W. Bro. Paul W. J. McNeil Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
136th 1991 R. W. Bro. Richard A. Libby Parkwood Lodge No. 695 Oshawa
137th 1992 R. W. Bro. John E. Nottingham Fidelity Lodge No. 428 Port Perry
138th 1993 R. W. Bro. Klaas Schoenmaker Orono Lodge No. 325 Orono
139th 1994 R. W. Bro. Brian E. Keighley Hope Lodge No. 114 Port Hope
140th 1995 R. W. Bro. John Beedham St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
141st 1996 R. W. Bro. David K. Tillcock Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
142nd 1997 R. W. Bro. George E. Robbins Cedar Lodge No. 270 Oshawa
143rd 1998 R. W. Bro. William O. Doherty David T. Campbell Lodge No. 706 Whitby
144th 1999 R. W. Bro. Robert M. Kellar Temple Lodge No. 649 Oshawa
145th 2000 R. W. Bro. William H. Henshall Fidelity Lodge No. 428 Port Perry
146th 2001 R. W. Bro. Ronald K. Wallace Mount Zion Lodge No. 39 Brooklin
147th 2002 R. W. Bro. Herbert Visser Composite Lodge No. 30 Whitby
148th 2003 R. W. Bro. Barry M. Pedwell Durham Lodge No. 66 Newcastle
149th 2004 R. W. Bro. Samuel J. Hutnyk Ontario Lodge No. 26 Port Hope
150th 2005 R. W. Bro. Thomas H. Hogg Lebanon Lodge No. 139 Oshawa
151st 2006 R. W. Bro. Robert E. Jones Jerusalem Lodge No. 31 Bowmanville
152nd 2007 R. W. Bro. Iain L. Oliver Parkwood Lodge No. 695 Oshawa
153rd 2008 R. W. Bro. Blain R. Moffat Orono Lodge No. 325 Orono
154th 2009 R. W. Bro. Robert A. Ough Hope Lodge No. 114 Port Hope
155th 2010 R. W. Bro. James A. Warne St. John's Lodge No. 17 Cobourg
156th 2011 R. W. Bro. Douglas E. Galt Colborne Lodge No. 91 Cobourg
157th 2012 R. W. Bro. Colin B. Skilling David T. Campbell Lodge No. 706 Whitby
158th 2013 R. W. Bro. David G. Mills Cedar Lodge No. 270 Oshawa
159th 2014 R. W. Bro. Michael E. Elliott Temple Lodge No. 649 Oshawa
160th 2015 R. W. Bro. Mark J. Smith Fidelity Lodge No. 428 Port Perry
161st 2016 R. W. Bro. John Wallace Mount Zion No. 39 Brooklin

Home | Trestle Board | Lodge Directory | FAQ's | Links | Committees | District Project | Officers | Past DDGM's

Privacy/Terms of Use
Copyright © 2005-2017 Ontario District Freemasons

Last updated Tuesday, August 1, 2017